An Education Blog

word direction logo

Bitter Gourd – Identification, Verities and Nitration Value

There are many popular vegetables in the world and Bitter gourd one of them. In Bitter Gourd – Identification, Verities and Nitration Value post, you will learn about Identification, verity and nutrition value of Bitter Gourd. Bitter Gourd also uses as medicinal food for human. Bitter Gourd contains Calcium, Phosphorus, Iron, Vitamin B and other minerals. Main popularity of Bitter Gourd to the people as vegetable food. It can grow on medium and high level of land.

Bitter Gourd - Identification, Verities and Nitration Value

Table of Contents [hide]

  • 1 Identification:
    • 1.1 Nutrient value of Bitter Gourd:
    • 1.2 Varieties of Bitter Gourd:
    • 1.3 Bitter Gourd: Tia F1
      • 1.3.1 Variety Description:
    • 1.4 Bitter Gourd: Kakoli F1
      • 1.4.1 Variety Description:
    • 1.5 Bitter Gourd: Taj-88
      • 1.5.1 Variety Description:

Identification:

Scientific name: Momordica charantia

Family: Cucurbitaceae

Origin:  Subcontinent of India

Local Name: Korolla (In Bangladesh)

Color:

  • Plant: Green
  • Fruit: Green (young stage), Yellow (on the mature stage)
  • Seed: Golden with white mixture

Edible parts: Fruit

Season:

-January to March for summer season crop

-June-July for rainy season crop.

Nutrient value of Bitter Gourd:

Name of Nutrients Value of nutrient/100g
Calcium 18 mg
Phosphorus 70 mg
Iron 1.8 mg
Carbohydrate 4.2 g
Protein 1.6 g
Fat 0.2 g
Energy 25 kcal
Vitamin A 490 IU
Vitamin C 88 mg
Moisture 92.4 g
Riboflavin 90 mcg
Thiamine 70 mcg
Niacin 0.5 mg
Carotene 126 mcg

Varieties of Bitter Gourd:

There are many varieties of Bitter Gourd for cultivation in Bangladesh. Most popular varieties are Tia F1, Kakoli F1, Taj – 88 etc.

Bitter Gourd: Tia F1

The variety of Tia F1 is most popular in Bangladesh. It is a high yielding variety than others.

Bitter Gourd - Identification, Verities and Nitration Value

Variety Description:

  • It’s a day neutral hybrid variety cultivable round the year except in very severe winter.
  • Attractive green color and semi-spiny look give Tia a cutting edge.
  • Mild bitter and delicious.
  • Fruit 25-30 cm long and weight is 200-250 g each.
Variety Color Size(cm) Weight(g) Seed Rate/Decimal(g) Sowing Time Maturity (Day) Yield/Acre (ton)
Tia F1 Green 25-30 200-300 8-10 Year Round 45-50 10-12

 

Bitter Gourd: Kakoli F1

Bitter Gourd - Identification, Verities and Nitration Value

Variety Description:

  • Fruit is dark green in color
  • Fruit 18-30 cm long, apiny, bitter and delicious.
  • Average weight of each fruit is 150-200 g.
Variety Color Size(cm) Weight(g) Seed Rate/Decimal(g) Sowing Time Maturity (Day) Yield/Acre (ton)
Kakoli F1 Dark green 18-30 150-200 8-10 Jan-Sep 40-45 9-11

Bitter Gourd: Taj-88

Bitter Gourd - Identification, Verities and Nitration Value

Variety Description:

  • A high yieiding variety
  • Taj Bitter Gourd is 20-25 cm long, light green, bulky at the middle but narrow towards two.
  • Weight is 100-120 g each.
Variety Color Size(cm) Weight(g) Seed Rate/Decimal(g) Sowing Time Maturity (Day) Yield/Acre (ton)
Taj 88 Light green 20-25 100-120 8-10 Jan-Aug 45-50 7-8

Conclusion:

Bitter Gourd is most usable food for diabetic’s patient. It also helps to purify our blood. That’s why Bitter Gourd is called medicinal crop also.

Source: http://goo.gl/nwnkk5

Leave a Reply

Share this

Journals

Email Subscribers

Name
Email *