An Education Blog

word direction logo

Pumpkin – Identification, Nutrition Value and Varieties

Pumpkin is a long seasonal vegetable. It also cultivated widely in the world. This is a round shape vegetable with green and yellowish color in mature. Today you will learn about identification, nutrition Value and varieties of pumpkin from this Pumpkin – Identification, Nutrition Value and Varieties post. The editable parts of pumpkin is leaf, flower, stem, fruit and seeds. It is a very tasty vegetable and contain high amount of vitamins, Minerals, Carbohydrates, Fats, Proteins etc.  The pumpkin fruit can be storage long time.

Pumpkin - Identification, Nutrition Value and Varieties

Table of Contents [hide]

  • 1 Identification of Pumpkin:
    • 1.1 Nutrient value of Pumpkin:
    • 1.2 Varieties of Pumpkin:
    • 1.3 Pumpkin: Suprema F1
      • 1.3.1 Variety Description:
    • 1.4 Pumpkin: Sweety F1
      • 1.4.1 Variety Description:
    • 1.5 Pumpkin: Dream Gold F1
      • 1.5.1 Variety Description:
    • 1.6 Conclusion:

Identification of Pumpkin:

Scientific name: Cucurbita pepo

Family: Cucurbitaceae

Origin: North America

Local Name: Misti Kumra (In Bangladesh)

Color:

  • Plant: Green
  • Fruit: Deep yellow to orange coloration

Edible parts: Fruit, seed, fleshy shell, leaves and some time also flower.

Season:

  • Summer and winter

Weight: 4-5 kg/fruit

Maturity:  60-70 days

Nutrient value of Pumpkin:

The nutrient value of Pumpkin is very rich. Major nutrients are-

Name of Nutrients Value of nutrient/100g
Calcium 21 mg
Phosphorus 44 mg
Iron 0.8 mg
Carbohydrate 6.5 g
Protein 1 g
Fat 0.1 g
Dietary fiber 0.5 g
Energy 26 kcal
Vitamin C 9 mg
Sodium 1 mg
Riboflavin 0.11 mg
Thiamine 0.05 mg
Niacin 0.6 mg
Vitamin B6 0.061 mg
Zinc 0.32 mg
Magnesium 0.125 mg

Varieties of Pumpkin:

There are many variety of pumpkin in Bangladesh. It grows in all the districts of Bangladesh but plenty of Pumpkins are produced in the region of Jessore, Kustia, Chittagong and Dhaka. The varieties are-

  1. Pumpkin: Suprema F1

Pumpkin - Identification, Nutrition Value and Varieties

Variety Description:

  • Nicely flat round shape with regular ridge
  • On blackish green rind of fruit is outer beauty of Suprema a hybrid variety.
  • Very thick flesh dark yellow in color is its inner beauty.
  • Single fruit weights 4-5 Kg with excellent growth rate
  • This excels for its great taste.
Variety Color Size(cm) Weight(g) Seed Rate/Decimal(g) Sowing Time Maturity (Day) Yield/Acre (ton)
Suprema F1 Dark yellow 4-5 Flat round 2.5 Aug-Feb 75-80 12-15

  1. Pumpkin: Sweety F1

Pumpkin - Identification, Nutrition Value and Varieties

Variety Description:

  • Sweety is marked with all-year-round-cultivation feature.
  • Flat round shape, regular ridge on fruit with thick flesh
  • Dark yellow in color given fruit a delicate impression.
  • Each fruit weights 7-8 Kg.
Variety Color Size(cm) Weight(g) Seed Rate/Decimal(g) Sowing Time Maturity (Day) Yield/Acre (ton)
Sweety F1 Dark yellow 7-8 Flat round 2.5 Year Round 75-80 18-20

  1. Pumpkin: Dream Gold F1

Pumpkin - Identification, Nutrition Value and Varieties

Variety Description:

  • A day neutral and all year round variety
  • Dream Gold is distinguish for its apparently high round shape and yellowish skin having uniform ridge.
  • Flesh is thick and dark yellow.
  • Typically a fruit weight is 5-6 Kg.
Variety Color Size(cm) Weight(g) Seed Rate/Decimal(g) Sowing Time Maturity (Day) Yield/Acre (ton)
Dearm Gold F1 Dark yellow 5-6 High 2.5 Year Round 75-80 15-16

Conclusion:

The production of pumpkin is increasing day by day. The cultivation process of this vegetable is similar to Bitter Gourd.

Source: http://www.agrislide.com/pumpkin-identification-nutrition-value-and-varieties/

Leave a Reply

Share this

Journals

Email Subscribers

Name
Email *