An Education Blog

word direction logo

Wax Gourd (Winter Melon) – Identification, Nutrition Value and Varieties

Wax Gourd (Winter Melon) is a popular vegetable food to the people. Another name of Wax Gourd is White Gourd.  In Wax Gourd (Winter Melon) – Identification, Nutrition Value and Varieties post, You will learn about Identification, Varieties and nutrition value of  Wax Gourd or Winter Melon. The food can be storage long time. It is a long seasonal vegetable. Cultivation process of Wax Gourd is the same like Bottle Gourd or Country Bean. The nutrients value of Wax Gourd also high. It contains Calcium, Phosphorus, Magnesium, Iron, CHD, Protein, Fat, Vitamin B and Vitamin C.

Wax Gourd (Winter Melon) - Identification, Nutrition Value and Varieties

Table of Contents [hide]

  • 1 Identification of Wax Gourd (Winter Melon):
    • 1.1 Nutrient value of Wax Gourd (Winter Melon):
    • 1.2 Varieties of Wax Gourd (Winter Melon):
    • 1.3 Wax Gourd: Jupiter F1
      • 1.3.1 Variety Description:
    • 1.4 Wax Gourd: Pole Star F1
      • 1.4.1 Variety Description:
    • 1.5 Wax Gourd: Durranta
      • 1.5.1 Variety Description:
    • 1.6 Conclusion:

Identification of Wax Gourd (Winter Melon):

Scientific name: Benincasa hispida

Family: Cucurbitaceae

Origin: India-China

Local Name: Chalkumra (In Bangladesh)

Color:

  • Plant: Green
  • Fruit: Green (young stage), White (on the mature stage)
  • Seed: Light ash color

Edible parts: Fruit

Season:

  • Last spring to early summer

Weight: 30-35 pound per fruit

Maturity:  Approx 90-100 day

Nutrient value of Wax Gourd (Winter Melon):

The nutrient value of Wax Gourd (Winter Melon) is very high. Major nutrients are-

Name of Nutrients Value of nutrient/100g
Calcium 19 mg
Phosphorus 19 mg
Iron 0.4 mg
Carbohydrate 3 g
Protein 0.4 g
Fat 0.2 g
Dietary fiber 2.9 g
Energy 13 kcal
Vitamin C 13 mg
Sodium 111 mg
Riboflavin 0.11 mg
Thiamine 0.04 mg
Niacin 0.4 mg
Vitamin B6 0.035 mg
Zinc 0.61 mg

Varieties of Wax Gourd (Winter Melon):

There are many varieties of Wax Gourd (Winter Melon) available for cultivation on Bangladesh. Most cultivation varieties of Bangladesh are Jupiter F1, Pole Star F1, Durranta etc. These varieties are described as bellow-

  1. Wax Gourd: Jupiter F1

Wax Gourd (Winter Melon) - Identification, Nutrition Value and Varieties

Variety Description:

  • Deep green gives this variety a fine look.
  • It grows 18-20 cm long and weight is 1.5 kg.
  • Maturity within 50-55 day.
  • This is a high yielding variety.
Variety Color Size(cm) Weight(g) Seed Rate/Decimal(g) Sowing Time Maturity (Day) Yield/Acre (ton)
Jupiter F1 Dark green 18-20 1.5 1.5 Feb-Aug 50-55 18-20

  1. Wax Gourd: Pole Star F1

Wax Gourd (Winter Melon) - Identification, Nutrition Value and Varieties

Variety Description:

  • Fruits Cultivate almost year round are light green
  • 20-25 cm long and weight is 1.5 kg.
  • Fruiting starts at 50-55 days after transplanting.
Variety Color Size(cm) Weight(g) Seed Rate/Decimal(g) Sowing Time Maturity (Day) Yield/Acre (ton)
Pole Star F1 Light green 20-25 1.5 1.5 Feb-Aug 50-55 18-20
  1. Wax Gourd: Durranta

Wax Gourd (Winter Melon) - Identification, Nutrition Value and Varieties

Variety Description:

  • High yielding variety
  • Duranta is green and 25-30 cm long
  • Weight being 1.5 kg
  • Cultivable year round except winter.
Variety Color Size(cm) Weight(g) Seed Rate/Decimal(g) Sowing Time Maturity (Day) Yield/Acre (ton)
Duranta Green 25-30 1.5 1.5-2 Feb-Aug 50-55 12-14

Conclusion: Wax Gourd is a sweet tasty vegetable. It also uses for making different types of foods. You can see also Bitter Gourd – Identification, Verities and Nitration Value post to get a clear knowledge about identification, verities and  nutrition value of bitter grurd.

Source: http://goo.gl/bk9y7i

The following two tabs change content below.

Tisha Farhana

Leave a Reply

Share this

Journals

Email Subscribers

Name
Email *